TENSOR NETWORKS: FROM SIMULATIONS TO HOLOGRAPHY III

from Monday, 16 November 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 20 November 2020 (18:00)
Perimeter Institute

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Nov 2020
17 Nov 2020
18 Nov 2020
19 Nov 2020
20 Nov 2020
AM
08:00 Talk 1 - Subir Sachdev (Harvard University)   ()
08:50 --- Coffee Break ---
09:00 Talk 2 - Frank Verstraete (University of Vienna & University of Ghent)   ()
09:50 --- Extended Break ---
08:00 Quantum Cellular Automata, Tensor Networks, and Area Laws - Ignacio Cirac (Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics)   ()
08:50 --- Coffee Break ---
09:00 Fun with replicas and holographic tensor networks - Michael Walter (University of Amsterdam)   ()
09:50 --- Extended Break ---
08:00 Talk 8 - Ling-Yan Hung (Fudan University )   ()
08:50 --- Coffee Break ---
09:00 Tensor network description of 3D Quantum Gravity and Diffeomorphism Symmetry - Bianca Dittrich (Perimeter Institute)   ()
09:50 --- Extended Break ---
08:00 Talk 10 - Bartek Czech (Tsinghua University)   ()
08:50 --- Coffee Break ---
09:00 Thirring model from tensor networks - phase structure and real-time dynamics - Krzysztof Cichy (Adam Mickiewicz University)   ()
09:50 --- Extended Break ---
08:00 Path-integral Optimization and AdS/CFT - Tadashi Takayanagi (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
08:50 --- Coffee Break ---
09:00 Unconstrained tree tensor simulations for high-dimensional quantum many-body simulations - Simone Montangero (Padova University)   ()
09:50 --- Extended Break ---
PM
13:00 Talk 3 - Jens Eisert (Free University of Berlin)   ()
13:50 --- Coffee Break ---
14:00 Tensor networks for LGT: beyond 1D - Mari-Carmen Banuls (Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics)   ()
14:50 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Informal Hang Out Time via Remo (until 18:00) ()
13:00 A tensor-network approach to fixed-point models of topological phases - Andreas Bauer (Free University Berlin)   ()
13:15 Custom Fermionic Codes for Quantum Simulation - Riley Chien (Dartmouth College)   ()
13:30 Quantum Extremal Islands Made Easy: Complexity on the brane - Shan-Ming Ruan (Perimeter Institute)   ()
13:45 --- Coffee Break ---
14:00 Talk 7 - Steven White (University of California, Irvine)   ()
14:50 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Informal Hang Out Time via Remo (until 18:00) ()
13:00 Dimensional Expressivity Analysis for Quantum Circuits - Tobias Hartung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   ()
13:50 --- Coffee Break ---
14:00
Discussion Session (until 14:20) ()
14:20
Discussion Session (until 14:40) ()
14:40
Discussion Session (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Informal Hang Out Time via Remo (until 18:00) ()
13:00 A measurement-based variational quantum eigensolver - Luca Dellantonio (University of Waterloo)   ()
13:50 --- Coffee Break ---
14:00 Extracting universal data of critical quantum spin chains from periodic uniform matrix product states - Yijian Zou (X, the Moonshot Factory)   ()
14:50 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Informal Hang Out Time via Remo (until 18:00) ()
13:00 An overview of Wavelets and MERA - Glen Evenbly (University of Sherbrooke)   ()
13:50 --- Coffee Break ---
14:00
Discussion Session (until 14:20) ()
14:20
Discussion Session (until 14:40) ()
14:40
Discussion Session (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Informal Hang Out Time via Remo (until 18:00) ()