QUANTIZING TIME

from Monday, 14 June 2021 (08:55) to Friday, 18 June 2021 (15:20)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Jun 2021
15 Jun 2021
16 Jun 2021
17 Jun 2021
18 Jun 2021
AM
08:55 Welcome and Opening Remarks - Alexander Smith (Saint Anselm College & Dartmouth College) Flaminia Giacomini (Perimeter Institute)   ()
09:00 Composite quantum particles as ideal quantum clocks — operational approach to quantum aspects of time - Magdalena Zych (University of Queensland)   ()
09:40 Kappa-Minkowski: physics with noncommutative time - Flavio Mercati (University of Burgos)   ()
10:20 --- Break ---
10:40 Quantizing causation - Robert Spekkens (Perimeter Institute)   ()
11:20 Non-causal Page-Wootters circuits - Veronika Baumann (IQOQI Vienna)   ()
09:00 A New Perspective on Time Reversal Motivated by Quantum Gravity - Abhay Ashtekar (Pennsylvania State University)   ()
09:40 Space and Time in a Lorentzian path integral - Bianca Dittrich (Perimeter Institute)   ()
10:20 --- Break ---
10:40 "TIME IN QUANTUM GRAVITY - From the fundamental level to the classical limit" - Claus Kiefer (University of Cologne)   ()
11:20 The emergence of quantum mechanics and space, from a fundamental, active time - Lee Smolin (Perimeter Institute)   ()
09:00 (Quantum) frame covariance: from foundations via gauge theories to gravity - Philipp Hoehn (University College London)   ()
09:40 Quantum measurements of time - Lorenzo Maccone (University of Pavia)   ()
10:20 --- Break ---
10:40 Relative subsystems and quantum reference frame transformations. - Esteban Castro Ruiz (ETH Zurich)   ()
11:20 Relational dynamics: interacting clocks and systems and quantum time dilation - Mehdi Ahmadi (Santa Clara University)   ()
09:00 Time and Noether's (first) theorem - Harvey Brown (University of Oxford)   ()
09:40 God does not play dice (He plays sudoku) - Emily Adlam (Basic Research Community for Physics)   ()
10:20 --- Break ---
10:40 Time in Physics and Intuitionistic Mathematics - Nicolas Gisin (University of Geneva & Schaffhausen Institute of Technology-Geneva)   ()
11:20 Measuring time with stationary quantum clocks - Mischa Woods (ETH Zurich)   ()
09:00 Relational observables and quantum diffeomorphisms on the worldline - Leonardo Chataignier (University of Cologne)   ()
09:20 Relational dynamics in an emergent spacetime context - Luca Marchetti (University of Pisa, LMU Munich)   ()
09:40 Inequivalent clocks in quantum cosmology I - Steffen Gielen (University of Sheffield)   ()
10:00 Times of arrival and gauge invariance - Siddhant Das (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)   ()
10:20 --- Break ---
10:40 What does the Path Integral imply for Quantizing Time? - Ken Wharton (San Jose State University)   ()
11:00 An experiment to detect the Discreteness of time - Marios Christodoulou (The University of Hong Kong)   ()
11:20 Representing time and time's arrow - Bryan Roberts (London School of Economics & Political Science)   ()
11:40 Arrows of time and locally mediated toy-models of entanglement - Nathan Argaman (NRCN)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
12:40 Quantum reference frames for space and space-time - Časlav Brukner (University of Vienna)   ()
13:20
Discussion Session (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Informal Hang Out Time (until 15:00) ()
12:00
Discussion Session (until 12:40) ()
12:40 --- Lunch & Conference Photo ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
12:40 The Issue of Time in Generally Covariant Theories - Rodolfo Gambini (Universidad de Montevideo)   ()
13:20
Discussion Session (until 14:00) ()
14:00 What can information theory tell us about time? - Renato Renner (ETH Zurich)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
12:40 Measuring Quantum Discreteness of Time in the Lab with Gravity Entanglement Interference - Carlo Rovelli (Centre de Physique Theorique)   ()
13:20
Discussion Session (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Informal Hang Out Time (until 15:00) ()
12:00 --- Break ---
12:20 Time Symmetry in Decoherence and Stable Facts - Anirban Ganguly (Aix-Marseille Université)   ()
12:40 Hierarchy of Theories with Indefinite Causal Structures: A Second Look at the Causaloid Framework - Nitica Sakharwade (Perimeter Institute)   ()
13:00 Interaction and Evolution in Classical and Quantum Physics, and Indefinite Causal Structure - Erik Curiel (Munich Center for Mathematical Philosophy )   ()
13:20 Goodbye & Closing Remarks - Flaminia Giacomini (Perimeter Institute) Alexander Smith (Saint Anselm College & Dartmouth College)   ()
13:25
Informal Hang Out Time (until 14:30) ()