QFT for Mathematicians 2022

from Monday, 20 June 2022 (08:30) to Thursday, 30 June 2022 (17:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jun 2022
21 Jun 2022
22 Jun 2022
23 Jun 2022
24 Jun 2022
27 Jun 2022
28 Jun 2022
29 Jun 2022
30 Jun 2022
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
08:50 Welcome and Opening Remarks - Kevin Costello (Perimeter Institute)   ()
09:00 3d Theories and Twists I - Kevin Costello (Perimeter Institute)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 3d Gauge Theory and Elliptic Stable Envelopes I - Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University)   ()
09:00 A and B models in 3d and 4d I - Justin Hilburn (Perimeter Institute)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 3d B Models and Knot Homology I - Lev Rozansky (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)   ()
09:00 3d Gauge Theory and Elliptic Stable Envelopes II - Mykola Dedushenko (Stony Brook University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 3d Theories and Twists II - Tudor Dimofte (University of Edinburgh)   ()
09:00 3d Gauge Theory and Elliptic Stable Envelopes III - Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Geometrical structures in 4d N=2 class S theories - Fei Yan (Rutgers University)   ()
09:00 3d B Models and Knot Homology II - Lev Rozansky (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 A and B Models in 3d and 4d II - Justin Hilburn (Perimeter Institute)   ()
09:25 Welcome and Opening Remarks - Ben Webster (Perimeter Institute & University of Waterloo)   ()
09:30 Generalised Langlands, VOAs, and (generalised) tau-functions - Joerg Teschner (University of Hamburg & DESY)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45 Generalised Langlands, VOAs, and (generalised) tau-functions cont. - Joerg Teschner (University of Hamburg & DESY)   ()
11:30 --- Break ---
09:30 Holomorphic BF theory, 4d SYM and the analytic Geometric Langlands program - Davide Gaiotto (Perimeter Institute)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45 Holomorphic BF theory, 4d SYM and the analytic Geometric Langlands program cont. - Davide Gaiotto (Perimeter Institute)   ()
11:30 --- Break ---
09:30 Field theory in the 1/2 Omega-background - Lotte Hollands (Heriot-Watt University)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45 Field theory in the 1/2 Omega-background cont. - Lotte Hollands (Heriot-Watt University)   ()
11:30 --- Break ---
09:30 The relative Langlands program via gauge theory - David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas, Austin)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45 The relative Langlands program via gauge theory cont. - David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas, Austin)   ()
11:30 --- Break ---
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Problem Session (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Classical BV Formalism and Topological Quantum Field Theory - Philsang Yoo (Seoul National University)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Problem Session (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 On Boundary VOA's - Davide Gaiotto (Perimeter Institute)   ()
17:00 --- BBQ ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Problem Session (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Open Discussion   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Problem Session (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 3d Gauge Theory and Elliptic Stable Envelopes IV - Mykola Dedushenko (Stony Brook University)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Problem Session (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Open Discussion   ()
12:00 Defects, quantum trace map, and exact WKB - Fei Yan (Rutgers University)   ()
13:00 --- Break ---
14:00 Discussion on knot homology - Ben Webster (Perimeter Institute & University of Waterloo) Tudor Dimofte (University of California, Davis) Lev Rozansky (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)   ()
12:00 Abelian 3d mirror symmetry and boundary conditions - Benjamin Gammage (Harvard University)   ()
13:00 --- Break ---
14:00 Discussion on 4d N=2 - Benjamin Gammage (Harvard University) Justin Hilburn (Perimeter Institute) Ahsan Khan (Institute for Advanced Study) Tudor Dimofte (University of California, Davis)   ()
12:00 Fun with a holomorphic theory on twistor space - Natalie Paquette (University of Washington)   ()
13:00 --- Break ---
14:00 Discussion on 3d A-model - Lotte Hollands (Heriot-Watt University) Joerg Teschner (University of Hamburg & DESY) Davide Gaiotto (Perimeter Institute) Fei Yan (Rutgers University)   ()
12:00 Lie superalgebras and S-duality - Alexander Braverman (PI & U of Toronto)   ()
13:00 --- Break ---
14:00 Discussion on Langlands - David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas, Austin) Alexander Braverman (PI & U of Toronto) Philsang Yoo (Seoul National University) Davide Gaiotto (Perimeter Institute)   ()